Skip to content
All universitiesPraha, Czechia

Vysoká škola ekonomická v Praze

VŠE

The largest public university of economics and business in Czechia. Its six faculties, five in Prague and one in Jindřichův Hradec, teach economics, finance, management, international relations, informatics and statistics.

  • public
  • university
  • 6 faculties
  • 82 programmes
  • 15 fields
Website
UKompas explains

About the university

VŠE covers economics and management in breadth: from accounting, tax and banking through entrepreneurship, marketing and international trade to data analytics, statistics and economic policy. Bachelor's and master's programmes are taught in Czech, and many also in English. Alongside their field, students are expected to work on foreign languages and to spend a semester at one of the partner universities abroad. The Prague faculties are based in Žižkov, with halls of residence in Jarov, Jižní Město and Holešovice; the Faculty of Management has its own campus in Jindřichův Hradec. The school holds AACSB accreditation and belongs to the CEMS and PIM alliances.

Founded
1953
Students
15,118 2025
International students
3,799 2025
Faculties
6
Partner universities
over 260 2025
Students abroad a year
1,215 2025

Source: vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

International

VŠE has more than 250 partner universities on four continents. Each year over a thousand of its students go abroad for a semester or an internship, and about as many international students come to Prague. The school belongs to the CEMS and PIM alliances and offers a large share of its programmes in English as well.

Campuses

  • Žižkovnám. W. Churchilla 1938/4, 130 67 Praha 3
  • Jižní MěstoEkonomická 957, 148 00 Praha 4
  • Jindřichův HradecJarošovská 1117/II, 377 01 Jindřichův Hradec

In our own words from vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

Faculties6

FFÚ · FIS · FM · FMV · FPH · NF
  • FFÚ · Žižkov

    Fakulta financí a účetnictví

    Finance, banking, insurance, tax and accounting, from corporate financial management to public finance and monetary policy. The faculty also trains teachers of economic subjects for secondary schools.

    15 programmes
  • FIS · Žižkov

    Fakulta informatiky a statistiky

    Informatics, statistics, econometrics and data analytics for business and the economy, from business informatics and artificial intelligence to mathematical modelling, game design and multimedia.

    27 programmes
  • FM · Jindřichův Hradec

    Fakulta managementu v Jindřichově Hradci

    Management studies in Jindřichův Hradec: a bachelor's and a master's programme, full-time or part-time, with work placements at partner organisations.

    3 programmes
  • FMV · Žižkov

    Fakulta mezinárodních vztahů

    International trade, diplomacy and international politics, tourism and hospitality management and business law, with two or three foreign languages and a large share of study abroad.

    17 programmes
  • FPH · Žižkov

    Fakulta podnikohospodářská

    Business economics and management: strategy, marketing, corporate finance, human resources and entrepreneurship, in Czech and in English, including the CEMS Master in International Management.

    11 programmes
  • NF · Žižkov

    Národohospodářská fakulta

    Economics in the broad sense, from macro- and microeconomics to economic policy, public administration and regional development, for work as an analyst, economist or manager in business or the public sector.

    9 programmes

Admissions

Official dataNext on 8 January 2027: FPH open day · Conditions of 6 faculties

Each faculty runs its own admissions, with its own conditions, exams and dates. Applications are filed online at prihlasky.vse.cz, usually from December to the end of April (the Faculty of Economics until the end of May), with a fee for each. Most faculties admit part of their applicants without an exam on their secondary-school grades, a mock-exam result or success in a competition. The others sit either the faculty's own test (mathematics, languages, subject knowledge) or the Scio National Comparative Exam in general study aptitude. Programmes taught in English have separate admissions (essay, interview, motivation video) with earlier deadlines. Faculties usually publish the next year's conditions in the autumn.

In our own words from vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

FFÚFakulta financí a účetnictví

Application deadlines

  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
Bachelor's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

Applicants who take the maturita in Czech or Slovak are first assessed on their secondary-school grades; those whose average falls short sit a mathematics and an English test. According to the faculty, the chances are similar for all four bachelor's programmes.

Exam
  • mathematics test
  • foreign-language test
No exam, also through
  • secondary-school grade average
  • Up to 3 programmes in one application

Source: ffu.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

The entrance exam is an economics test and a subject test for the chosen programme, both in Czech. Graduates of an FFÚ bachelor's with a good average can be excused from it.

Exam
  • knowledge test
No exam, also through
  • results of earlier study
  • Up to 2 programmes in one application

Source: ffu.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in English

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

Applicants to the English-taught programme submit a written study and then defend it in English before a committee, which marks both subject knowledge and language. There are several dates, set in the faculty's timetable.

Exam
  • essay
  • interview

Source: ffu.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

FISFakulta informatiky a statistiky

Application deadlines

  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
Bachelor's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

The entrance exam is the general study aptitude test of the Scio National Comparative Exams; the analytical part weighs 0.7, the verbal 0.3, and the best attempt counts. The exam can be skipped on mathematics and English grades, with the advanced-mathematics maturita or through competitions.

Exam
  • general study aptitude test (Scio NSZ)
No exam, also through
  • secondary-school grade average
  • maturita results
  • a competition or olympiad
  • Up to 3 programmes in one application

Source: fis.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

Each programme has its own computer-based subject test, and each takes a separate application and fee. Graduates of an FIS bachelor's with a good average can be admitted without the exam.

Exam
  • knowledge test
No exam, also through
  • results of earlier study
  • One application per programme

Source: fis.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

FMFakulta managementu v Jindřichově Hradci

Application deadlines

  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
Bachelor's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

The entrance exam is the Scio general study aptitude test; the harmonised percentile decides and must be above 50. School-leavers from Czechia and Slovakia with an average of up to 1.90 in mathematics, English and Czech or Slovak get in without it.

Exam
  • general study aptitude test (Scio NSZ)
No exam, also through
  • secondary-school grade average
  • a competition or olympiad
  • One application per programme

Source: fm.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

Written tests in management and marketing theory and in economics, both worth the same points; they are held in Jindřichův Hradec on two dates, of which applicants choose one. Graduates of an FM bachelor's are admitted without the exam.

Exam
  • knowledge test
No exam, also through
  • results of earlier study
  • a competition or olympiad
  • One application per programme

Source: fm.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

FMVFakulta mezinárodních vztahů

Application deadlines

  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 28 February 2027Bachelor's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
Bachelor's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2027/28

The entrance exam is three computer tests: mathematics, English and a second foreign language (French, German, Russian or Spanish). The pass mark applies to the total and to each test. About half of the intake gets in without the exam, on secondary-school grades.

Exam
  • mathematics test
  • foreign-language test
No exam, also through
  • secondary-school grade average
  • the faculty's mock exam
  • a competition or olympiad
  • maturita results
  • other
  • Apply by 30 April 2027
  • Fee 1,050 CZK
  • Up to 3 programmes in one application

Source: fmv.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

Three computer tests: economics, a subject test for the chosen programme and one foreign language (English, French, German, Russian or Spanish). The pass mark applies to the total and to each test.

Exam
  • knowledge test
  • foreign-language test
No exam, also through
  • results of earlier study
  • One application per programme

Source: fmv.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

FPHFakulta podnikohospodářská

Application deadlines

  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 10 June 2027Bachelor's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
Bachelor's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2027/28

Business Economics and Management: a mathematics test and a test in one foreign language (English, French, German or Spanish), each needing at least half the points. Arts Management: tests in English, logical reasoning and knowledge of culture. Each programme takes its own application.

Exam
  • mathematics test
  • foreign-language test
  • logical reasoning test
  • knowledge test
No exam, also through
  • secondary-school grade average
  • the faculty's mock exam
  • a competition or olympiad
  • Apply by 30 April 2027
  • Fee 1,050 CZK
  • One application per programme

Source: fph.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Bachelor's, taught in English

Conditions for 2027/28

Both English-taught programmes (Business Administration, Economics of Markets and Organizations): an essay in English (1,000 to 1,200 words) on economics, marketing or business, defended in an online interview, and a motivation video of up to three minutes. The essay and the interview each need at least half the points.

Exam
  • essay
  • interview
  • motivation video
  • Fee 100 EUR
  • One application per programme

Source: fph.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2027/28

Management: a subject test (the basics of management and economics) with a pass mark of half the points. Sustainability Management: an essay on sustainability, a CV, a motivation video and an interview. Arts Management: a motivation video and an interview on the cultural sector.

Exam
  • knowledge test
  • essay
  • CV
  • motivation video
  • interview
No exam, also through
  • results of earlier study
  • the faculty's mock exam
  • a competition or olympiad
  • Apply by 30 April 2027
  • Fee 1,050 CZK
  • One application per programme

Source: fph.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

NFNárodohospodářská fakulta

Application deadlines

  • Applications 1 December 2026 to 31 May 2027Bachelor's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Bachelor's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
  • Applications 4 March 2027 to 31 May 2027Master's · taught in Czech · 2027/28 · Fee 1,050 CZKSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 19 October 2026
  • Applications 1 November 2026 to 30 April 2027Master's · taught in English · 2027/28 · Fee 100 EURSource: the Czech ministry's portal for applicants, checked 18 October 2026
Bachelor's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

The entrance exam is the Scio general study aptitude test (analytical part × 0.7, verbal × 0.3; the best result of the last three years counts). A language certificate at B2 or above adds 10 points. A secondary-school average of up to 1.50 gets in without the exam.

Exam
  • general study aptitude test (Scio NSZ)
No exam, also through
  • secondary-school grade average
  • a competition or olympiad
  • Up to 3 programmes in one application

Source: nf.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Bachelor's, taught in English

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

Economics: a CV, an essay and a motivation video, worth up to 100 points together. The English-taught programme charges tuition.

Exam
  • CV
  • essay
  • motivation video

Source: nf.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in Czech

Conditions for 2027/28

The entrance exam is a subject-knowledge test worth up to 100 points; admission follows the ranking and the line the dean announces. Graduates of an NF bachelor's are admitted without the exam.

Exam
  • knowledge test
No exam, also through
  • results of earlier study
  • Apply by 31 May 2027
  • Fee 990 CZK

Source: nf.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Master's, taught in English

Conditions for 2026/27. The faculty has not published new ones yet; treat these as last year's, they may change.

Economics and Public Policy: a CV, an essay and a motivation video, worth up to 100 points together; graduates of an NF bachelor's are admitted without the exam. The programme charges tuition.

Exam
  • CV
  • essay
  • motivation video
No exam, also through
  • results of earlier study

Source: nf.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026 · Official conditions · The faculty's conditions

Open days and dates

Source: fph.vse.cz, fmv.vse.cz, fis.vse.cz, nf.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

Applications 2025/26

ApplicantsApplicationsAdmittedEnrolled
Whole universityBachelor's8,84811,5404,8834,164
Whole universityMaster's3,6654,5602,8742,576
FFÚBachelor's1,8381,838639639
FFÚMaster's860862529527
FISBachelor's1,8981,920782767
FISMaster's7311,036515486
FMBachelor's821840274257
FMMaster's379385248223
FMVBachelor's2,1882,2451,146949
FMVMaster's725749599506
FPHBachelor's3,3243,402997936
FPHMaster's1,1601,245725671
NFBachelor's1,2871,2951,045616
NFMaster's277283258163

Totals for the whole faculty from the university's annual report. This is not your chance of admission: that depends on the programme and on how your exams go.

Source: vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

Housing9

Official dataJarov (Praha 3) · Jižní Město (Praha 4) · Holešovice (Praha 7) · Jindřichův Hradec · Students from 125 CZK a night

The Prague faculties' halls of residence are run by the university's facilities office (SÚZ): Palachova, Eislerova, Thalerova, Jarov II and the University Hotel on the Jarov campus, Blanice and Vltava in Jižní Město, and Rooseveltova in Holešovice. Rent is charged per night and depends on the hall and the room type; graduates pay more than students. First-year students apply in the ISKAM system, at the earliest the day after they enrol. The Faculty of Management reserves beds for its students at Švecova kolej in Jindřichův Hradec, applied for separately through the faculty.

In our own words from suz.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

  • Palachova kolej

    Jarov (Praha 3) · 663 bedsStudents 169 CZK to 431 CZK a nightGraduates 220 CZK to 560 CZK a night
    Hartigova 93/198, 130 00 Praha 3

    Four buildings on the Jarov residence campus, with gyms and a sports hall on site.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Double room, self-contained245 CZK318 CZK
    Single room, self-contained431 CZK560 CZK
    Single room in a unit for 5261 CZK340 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 5191 CZK248 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 6191 CZK248 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4207 CZK269 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 6, A+227 CZK294 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 7189 CZK245 CZK
    Triple room in a unit for 7169 CZK220 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • University Hotel

    Jarov (Praha 3)Students 191 CZK to 261 CZK a nightGraduates 248 CZK to 339 CZK a night
    Jeseniova 355/212, 130 00 Praha 3

    A hotel on the Jarov campus that also has a few student units, some of them for students with disabilities.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Single room in a unit for 3 (for students with disabilities only)261 CZK339 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 3 (for students with disabilities only)191 CZK248 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 6191 CZK248 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • Kolej Jarov II

    Jarov (Praha 3)Students 157 CZK to 243 CZK a nightGraduates 204 CZK to 316 CZK a night
    Pod lipami 2603/43, 130 00 Praha 3

    An eleven-storey block in a quiet residential area, about 600 metres from VŠE's Žižkov campus.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Single room in a unit for 5243 CZK316 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 5191 CZK248 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 8157 CZK204 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • Eislerova kolej

    Jarov (Praha 3)Students 216 CZK to 393 CZK a nightGraduates 281 CZK to 510 CZK a night
    V Zahrádkách 1953/67, 130 00 Praha 3

    A hall on the Jarov campus, a couple of minutes' walk from the tram; rooms in units for two to four, some of a higher standard.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Single room, self-contained300 CZK390 CZK
    Single room in a unit for 3, premium365 CZK475 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 3, premium279 CZK363 CZK
    Single room in a unit for 2, premium393 CZK510 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4, premium273 CZK354 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4, standard216 CZK281 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • Thalerova kolej

    Jarov (Praha 3) · 618 bedsStudents 216 CZK to 300 CZK a nightGraduates 281 CZK to 390 CZK a night
    Jeseniova 1954/210, 130 00 Praha 3

    A twelve-storey building on the Jarov campus, at the corner of Jeseniova and Biskupcova.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Single room, self-contained300 CZK390 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4216 CZK281 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4, comfort273 CZK354 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • Kolej Blanice

    Jižní Město (Praha 4) · 977 bedsStudents 153 CZK to 245 CZK a nightGraduates 199 CZK to 318 CZK a night
    Chemická 955, 148 00 Praha 4

    A large ten-storey block on the Jižní Město residence campus, with rooms in units and self-contained rooms.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Single room in a unit for 2231 CZK300 CZK
    Single room in a unit for 3226 CZK293 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 3157 CZK204 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4153 CZK199 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4, comfort210 CZK273 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4, premium216 CZK281 CZK
    Double room, self-contained245 CZK318 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • Kolej Vltava

    Jižní Město (Praha 4) · 479 bedsStudents 153 CZK to 245 CZK a nightGraduates 199 CZK to 318 CZK a night
    Chemická 953, 148 00 Praha 4

    A block on the Jižní Město campus; VŠE has half of its capacity, rooms on the sixth to tenth floors.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Double room in a unit for 4153 CZK199 CZK
    Double room, self-contained245 CZK318 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • Rooseveltova kolej

    Holešovice (Praha 7) · 371 bedsStudents 148 CZK to 248 CZK a nightGraduates 192 CZK to 322 CZK a night
    Strojnická 1430/7, 170 00 Praha 7

    A seven-storey hall in Holešovice near the Výstaviště exhibition grounds; some rooms share bathrooms on the floor.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Single room in a unit for 3248 CZK322 CZK
    Single room, shared bathroom on the floor240 CZK313 CZK
    Double room, self-contained218 CZK284 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 3189 CZK245 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 4188 CZK244 CZK
    Double room in a unit for 5179 CZK233 CZK
    Double room, shared bathroom on the floor163 CZK212 CZK
    Triple room in a unit for 5156 CZK203 CZK
    Triple room, shared bathroom on the floor148 CZK192 CZK

    Run by Správa účelových zařízení VŠE · The hall's page

  • Švecova kolej

    Jindřichův Hradec · 130 bedsStudents 125 CZK to 200 CZK a nightGraduates 160 CZK to 230 CZK a night

    A hall in the former Švec barracks, about 600 metres from the faculty, with rooms for two to four in shared units and kitchenettes on each floor. The faculty handles applications and gives first-year students priority.

    Prices for 2026/27, per person
    Room typeStudentsGraduates
    Single room, shared bathroom on the floor150 CZK200 CZK
    Double room, self-contained200 CZK230 CZK
    Double room in a unit170 CZK200 CZK
    Triple room, self-contained170 CZK190 CZK
    Triple room in a unit135 CZK180 CZK
    Triple room, shared bathroom on the floor135 CZK160 CZK
    Quadruple room, self-contained150 CZK180 CZK
    Quadruple room in a unit125 CZK160 CZK

    Run by Služby města Jindřichův Hradec s.r.o. · The hall's page

Applying for a room

Source: suz.vse.cz, fm.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

Accreditations and memberships9

Official dataAACSB · NAÚ · CEMS · PIM · EQUIS · AMBA · ACCA · ICAEW · CFA Institute
  • AACSBAACSB accreditationinternational accreditation · since 5 March 2024International accreditation of the whole university for business and economics education.
  • NAÚInstitutional accreditationinstitutional accreditation · since 26 September 2018Granted by the National Accreditation Bureau for ten years, for the fields of Economics and Informatics and for bachelor's, master's and doctoral study. The university thus accredits its own programmes.
  • CEMSCEMS member schoolmembershipThe CEMS Master in International Management is taught by the Faculty of Business Administration.
  • PIMPIM network membermembershipA network of management schools that exchange students.
  • EQUISEQUIS accreditationFPH · international accreditationAwarded by EFMD; together with AACSB and AMBA it makes up the so-called Triple Crown.
  • AMBAAMBA accreditationFPH · international accreditationAccreditation of MBA programmes; together with AACSB and EQUIS it makes up the so-called Triple Crown.
  • ACCAACCA accreditationFFÚ · international accreditationACCA recognises selected courses of the faculty towards its professional exams.
  • ICAEWICAEW Partner in LearningFFÚ · international accreditationThe faculty may use ICAEW teaching materials, and its courses count towards ICAEW professional exams.
  • CFA InstituteCFA Institute University Recognition ProgramFFÚ · international accreditation · since 2015Students of FFÚ master's programmes get access to CFA study materials, and selected students can receive a scholarship towards the CFA charter.

Source: vse.cz, cems.org, fph.vse.cz, ffu.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

Rankings7

Official dataQS · Times Higher Education · Financial Times

Rankings mostly measure research and the reputation of the whole university, not how good a particular programme is. We show the newest edition of each.

Source: acr.vse.cz, timeshighereducation.com, fph.vse.cz, checked 20 October 2026

Study programmes 82

Degree
Fakulta financí a účetnictví15

Finance

Bachelor's

Finance, banking and insurance

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Accounting, auditing and tax

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • English
  • Tuition not listed

Finance, banking and insurance

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Accounting, auditing and tax

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Fintech

Master's

Finance, banking and insurance

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Finance, banking and insurance

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Finance, banking and insurance

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Finance, banking and insurance

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Accounting, auditing and tax

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Finance

Master's

Finance, banking and insurance

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Accounting, auditing and tax

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Accounting, auditing and tax

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

Fakulta informatiky a statistiky27

Data science and artificial intelligence

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Other admission (checked 18 October 2026)

Data Analytics

Bachelor's

Data science and artificial intelligence

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Computer science and software engineering

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Computer science and software engineering

  • Full time
  • 3.5 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Computer science and software engineering

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Data Analytics

Bachelor's

Data science and artificial intelligence

  • Full time
  • 3.5 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Computer science and software engineering

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Data science and artificial intelligence

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Public administration and regional development

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Statistika

Master's

Mathematics and statistics

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Business informatics and information systems

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Business informatics and information systems

  • Full time, Combined
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Business informatics and information systems

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Data science and artificial intelligence

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Computer science and software engineering

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Business informatics and information systems

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Other admission (checked 18 October 2026)

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Data science and artificial intelligence

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Other admission (checked 19 October 2026)

Business informatics and information systems

  • Distance
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Computer science and software engineering

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Fakulta managementu v Jindřichově Hradci3

Management and business administration

  • Jindřichův Hradec
  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Management

Bachelor's

Management and business administration

  • Jindřichův Hradec
  • Full time, Combined
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Management

Master's

Management and business administration

  • Jindřichův Hradec
  • Full time, Combined
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Fakulta mezinárodních vztahů17

Cestovní ruch

Bachelor's

Tourism, hospitality and gastronomy

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Tourism, hospitality and gastronomy

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

International trade and business

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Marketing and sales

  • Combined
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

International relations and European studies

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

International trade and business

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 28 February 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

International relations and European studies

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

International relations and European studies

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

Tourism, hospitality and gastronomy

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Law

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

International trade and business

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

International relations and European studies

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Tourism, hospitality and gastronomy

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Fakulta podnikohospodářská11

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 10 June 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 10 June 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

Arts Management

Bachelor's

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Management

Master's

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • English
  • Tuition not listed

Management

Master's

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

International trade and business

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Other admission (checked 19 October 2026)

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 1.5 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

Management and business administration

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Admission interview (checked 18 October 2026)

Národohospodářská fakulta9

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 31 May 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Public administration and regional development

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 31 May 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Ekonomie

Bachelor's

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 31 May 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Economics

Bachelor's

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 3 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Other admission (checked 18 October 2026)

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • English
  • 6,000 EUR a year

Apply by 30 April 2027 · Other admission (checked 18 October 2026)

Ekonomie

Master's

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 31 May 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Economics and economic policy

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 31 May 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 18 October 2026)

Public administration and regional development

  • Full time
  • 2 years
  • Czech
  • No tuition fee

Apply by 31 May 2027 · Entrance exam (checked 19 October 2026)

Source: MŠMT register (CZ) and Portál VŠ (SK), as of 2 October 2026. The registers list no tuition fees; we show an amount only where an official source publishes one. We say “No tuition fee” only where the law makes study free (for the standard length of study); elsewhere we say “Tuition not listed”, so check the fee on the school's website. How we decide